July 13, 2023
[…] In addition to federal obstruction of law crimes, California state law provides criminal punishments for a number of acts that generally are categorized as obstruction of justice, even though there is no specific criminal statute referred to as “obstruction of justice.” Several of these California state obstruction of law statutes are set forth below. 

What is Offering or Preparing False Evidence?

Pursuant to California Penal Code section 132, “Every person who upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, offers in evidence, as genuine or true, any book, paper, document, record, other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered or ante-dated, is guilty of felony.”