July 13, 2023
[…] Several of these California state obstruction of law statutes are set forth below. 

What is Offering or Preparing False Evidence?

Pursuant to California Penal Code section 132, “Every person who upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, offers in evidence, as genuine or true, any book, paper, document, record, other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered or ante-dated, is guilty of felony.”

Pursuant to California Penal Code section 134, “Every person guilty of preparing any false or ante-dated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of felony.”  

What is Destroying Evidence?