July 13, 2023
[…] Pursuant to California Penal Code section 134, “Every person guilty of preparing any false or ante-dated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of felony.”  

What is Destroying Evidence?

Pursuant to California Penal Code section 135, “A person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, digital image, video recording owned by another, or other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon a trial, inquiry or investigation, authorized by law, willfully destroys, erases, or conceals the same, with the intent to prevent it or its content from being produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” 

What is Witness Tampering?

Pursuant to California Penal Code section 136.1, it is a criminal offense to do any of the following: